1. Home
  2. Admission Guide for International Students
  3. [Undergraduate] Admission Procedure
  4. Student Fees for Undergraduate First-Year Students

[Undergraduate]Admission Procedure

Undergraduate First-Year Students

Shool Fees for Students admitted in 2023

(Unit:Yen)
 Total for the Initial YearInitial Registration FeeSchool Fees (annual)Other Fees
Admission FeeTuitionFacilities FeeAcademic Association FeeParents Association Fee
Theology1,118,000659,000200,000753,000162,0003,000 
Letters
English1,124,000662,000200,000753,000162,0005,0004,000
Philosophy, Aesthetics & Art Theory, Cultural History1,123,000661,500200,000753,000162,0004,0004,000
Japanese Literature1,125,000662,500200,000753,000162,000※6,0004,000
Social Studies1,124,000662,000200,000753,000162,0005,0004,000
Law1,123,000661,500200,000753,000162,0008,000 
Economics1,124,500662,250200,000753,000162,0004,5005,000
Commerce1,125,000662,500200,000753,000162,0005,0005,000
Policy Studies1,122,000661,000200,000753,000162,0007,000 
Culture & Information Science1,239,000719,500200,000862,000175,0002,000 
Science & Engineering
Others1,697,000948,500200,0001,250,000245,0002,000 
Mathematical Sciences1,620,000910,000200,0001,173,000245,0002,000 
Life & Medical Sciences1,704,000952,000200,0001,250,000245,0002,0007,000
Health & Sports Science1,278,000739,000200,000895,000175,0003,0005,000
Psychology1,304,000752,000200,000912,000183,0003,0006,000
Global Communications1,250,000725,000200,000862,000183,0005,000 
Global & Regional Studies1,120,000660,000200,000753,000162,0005,000 

  1. The Admission Fee is collected in the initial year only.
  2. One half of the Tuition and Facilities Fee is collected in the Spring Semester and the other half in the Fall Semester.
  3. Initial Registration Fee: the Admission Fee in full, and one half each of the Tuition, Facilities and Other Fees.
    *The Academic Association Fee for the students enrolled in the Department of Japanese Literature (Faculty of Letters) comprises the Academic Association of Cultural Studies Fee (4,000 yen) and the Academic Association of Japanese Literature Fee (2,000 yen).
    *Academic Association:Each academic association is established to contribute to the University's education and research through activities such as issuing their journals.
    *Parents Association:Each parents association is established to enhance and develop Doshisha University's education.
  4. School fees for the Second Year and above are collected every year as shown in the table below.


(Unit: Yen)
 TuitionFacilities Fee
Theology, Letters, Social Studies, Law, Economics, Commerce, Policy Studies, Global & Regional Studies Second, Third
and Fourth Year
953,000162,000
Culture & Information ScienceSecond, Third,
and Fourth Year
1,062,000175,000
Science & Engineering (except for the Department of Mathematical Sciences),
Life & Medical Sciences
Second, Third
and Fourth Year
1,450,000245,000
Department of Mathematical Sciences
(Faculty of Science & Engineering)
Second, Third
and Fourth Year
1,373,000245,000
Health & Sports ScienceSecond, Third
and Fourth Year
1,095,000175,000
PsychologySecond, Third
and Fourth Year
1,112,000183,000
Global CommunicationsSecond, Third
and Fourth Year
1,062,000183,000

*
The Academic Association Fee (same amount as in the first year) is collected each year.
For students enrolled in the Faculties of Letters, Social Studies, Economics, Commerce, Life & Medical Sciences, Health & Sports Science and Psychology, the Parents Association Fee (same amount as in the first year) is collected each year.
In the fourth year, the Doshisha Alumni Association Fee is collected from all students, and the Alumni Association Fee is collected from the students enrolled in the Faculties of Law, Economics, Commerce, Science & Engineering and Psychology.
The students enrolled in the Faculty of Global Communications need to pay the costs regarding the study abroad program in addition to the above-mentioned fees. Detailed information can be obtained from the website of the Faculty of Global Communications.