Employment Results

High Employment Results

Through substantial and well-developed career support services and activities, Doshisha University continues to maintain a high employment rate (98.5% for male students; and 98.8% for female students) . In our recent survey of students who have been assured of a job before graduation, about 90% were ‘greatly satisfied’ or ‘satisfied’ with their places of employment. Employers and other recruiting organizations consistently give high praise to the students of Doshisha University. This high employment rate is a result of the university’s efforts to support students in their choice of career path, and is achieved not by narrowing down to specific academic and career areas or being swayed by the scale and name recognition of employers, but by respecting students’ individual values and interests. Under the educational policy of valuing the independent spirit of individuals cultivated in a liberal school culture, Doshisha University has been producing high caliber graduates who can act on their own initiative and succeed in a variety of career fields. Above all, the firmly established reputation of such alumni has undoubtedly helped to ensure the consistently high rate of employment of Doshisha graduates.

FY2018 Career Paths After Graduation (as of March 31, 2019)

FY2018 Career Paths after Graduation (as of March 31, 2019)

FY2018 Graduate Employment Rate by Industry (as of March 31, 2019)

FY2018 Graduate Employment Rate by Industry (as of March 31, 2019)
*Miscellaneous educational institutions, NPOs, religious corporations, medical and health-care services, nursing care businesses, and government employees are categorized in ‘Public Sector and Others’ (G).

FY2018 Graduate Employment Rate by Size of Industry (as of March 31, 2019)

FY2018 Graduate Employment Rate by Size of Industry(as of March 31,2019)

Top 10 graduate employers in the past 10 years (by study area: humanities and sciences)

Humanities
Names of companies and organizationsFY2018Past 9 years
(FY2009 to 2017)
Total
1Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation25450475
2MUFG Bank,Ltd.34402436
3The Bank of Kyoto,Ltd.30377407
4National Government employees in Regular Service46325371
5Nippon Life Insurance Company32338370
6Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.35315350
7Resona Holdings, Inc.29281310
8Tokio Marine & Nichido Fire Insurance Co., Ltd.30233263
9Nomura Securities Co., Ltd.22209231
10The Kyoto Chuo Shinkin Bank19210229
*The number of graduates employed by merged companies includes the number employed by the companies before the merger.
Science & Engineering
Names of companies and organizationsFY2018Past 9 years
(FY2009 to 2017)
Total
1Panasonic Corporation27141168
2Hitachi,Ltd.1097107
3DAIKIN INDUSTRIES, Ltd.1981100
4Mitsubishi Electric Corporation118495
5TOYOTA MOTOR CORPORATION57681
6DENSO CORPORATION135265
7THE KANSAI ELECTRIC POWER CO., INC.75764
8Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.144761
9Nomura Research Institute, Ltd.85260
10TOYOTA INDUSTRIES CORPORATION65157
*The number of graduates employed by merged companies includes the number employed by the companies before the merger.

For further information, please visitCareer Center (in Japanese)